8,161
edits
Welcome to the Lylat Wiki, all about the Star Fox series! If you'd like to help out, please take a look at our community portal.
(alt formatting) |
(→Other locations: added Area 6) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===Planets=== | ===Planets=== | ||
These are the planets known to be within the Lylat System. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Image | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
!Game appearances | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Aquas.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Aquas]] | |||
|An aquatic planet that solely consists of an ocean. | |||
|''[[Star Fox 64]]'', ''[[Star Fox Command]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Corneria.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Corneria]] | |||
|A planet similar to Earth, Corneria features most of Lylat System's inhabitants. It is the first level of several ''Star Fox'' games. | |||
|All games except ''Star Fox Adventures'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Eladard.png]] | |||
|[[Eladard]] | |||
|An industrial planet used by Andross and his forces. | |||
|''[[Star Fox 2]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Fichina.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Fichina]] | |||
|A planet covered in a permanent layer of ice and snow. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox: Assault'', ''Star Fox Command'', ''Star Fox Zero'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PlanetFortuna.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Fortuna]] | |||
|A planet with a lush, green environment like Corneria. | |||
|''Star Fox'', ''Star Fox: Assault'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Katina.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Katina]] | |||
|An arid, rocky planet home to a military base. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox: Assault'', ''Star Fox Command'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Macbeth.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Macbeth]] | |||
|An industrial planet filled with minerals. | |||
|''Star Fox'', ''Star Fox 2'', ''Star Fox 64'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Papetoon.jpg|125px]] | |||
|[[Papetoon]] | |||
|A dry and rocky planet and the planet where Fox was born. | |||
|''[[Star Fox (Nintendo Power comic)|Star Fox]]'' comic | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dinosaur Planet SFA map.png|125px]] | |||
|[[Sauria]] | |||
|Also known as Dinosaur Planet in its debut appearance, Sauria is a prehistoric-themed planet that is home to several dinosaurs and several climates. | |||
|''Star Fox Adventures'', ''Star Fox: Assault'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Solar.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Solar]] | |||
|A fiery, lava-filled planet that resembles a star. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox Command'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Titania.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Titania]] | |||
|A desert world which features several sandstorms. | |||
|''Star Fox'', ''Star Fox 2'', ''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox: Assault'', ''Star Fox Command'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Venom.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Venom]] | |||
|An acidic, near lifeless planet on the periphery of the Lylat System. It was where General Pepper banished Andross, who formed an army of the planet's inhabitants to strike back Corneria. | |||
|''Star Fox'', ''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox Command'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Zoness.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Zoness]] | |||
|Another water planet within the Lylat System. It was a popular holiday destination before Andross polluted the planet. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'', ''Star Fox: Assault'' | |||
|} | |||
===Sectors=== | ===Sectors=== | ||
The Lylat System is composed of sectors | The Lylat System is composed of sectors with stellar radiation and colorful space debris that give them very [[wikipedia:Nebula|nebula]]-like appearances. Each of them are named after the letter it resembles: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Image | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
!Game appearances | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Sector X.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Sector X]] | |||
|This area was where Andross set up a research outpost, which has since been destroyed. | |||
|rowspan=3|''[[Star Fox (game)|Star Fox]]'', ''[[Star Fox 64]]'' (''[[Star Fox 64 3D|3D]]''), ''[[Star Fox Command]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Sector Y.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Sector Y]] | |||
|The site of a large space battle that the Star Fox team has to fight through. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Sector Z.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Sector Z]] | |||
|A trap set up by Andross, where he tried to take out the [[Great Fox]] with missile strikes. | |||
|} | |||
===Other locations=== | ===Other locations=== | ||
The Lylat System | The Lylat System is also composed of several, artificial space stations and an asteroid belt. It is also known to have {{wp|black hole}}s. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Image | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
!Game appearances | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Area 6.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Area 6]] | |||
|A large space station in orbit around Venom. It is the designation for Andross's massive armada. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'' (''3D'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Black Hole SF.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Black Hole]] | |||
|An anomalous location from ''Star Fox'', the Black Hole has a strong force of gravity that can pull in any nearby objects. | |||
|''Star Fox'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Bolse.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Bolse Defense Outpost]] | |||
|A defense satellite that orbits Venom. It was created by Andross to protect the planet. | |||
|''Star Fox 64'' (''3D'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:3D Meteo.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Meteo]] | |||
|An {{wp|asteroid belt}} located near Corneria. | |||
|''Star Fox'', ''Star Fox 64'' (''3D''), ''Star Fox: Assault'', ''Star Fox Command'' | |||
|} | |||
== Gallery == | == Gallery == |
edits