157
edits
Welcome to the Lylat Wiki, all about the Star Fox series! If you'd like to help out, please take a look at our community portal.
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii) == | == Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii) == | ||
{{main|Super Smash Bros. Brawl}} | {{main|Super Smash Bros. Brawl}} | ||
== Introduction to the series == | |||
The Super Smash Bros. series was named after its first game, Super Smash Bros. for the N64. At heart, it's a fighting game, but has cartoonish physics and a party atmosphere, rendering it more like "Street Fighter meets Mario Party". The game series features an easy-to-understand control system for all characters' movesets, which makes it ideal for long-time fighting game fans, and for first-time players. | |||
== Characters == | |||
The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced in the latest installement, Super Smash Bros. Brawl, for the Wii. | |||
===Playable characters=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! width=150 |Fighter | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros.|SSB]]'' | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]'' | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' | |||
! width=200 |[[List of video game franchises|Series]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser (character)|Bowser]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Mario (series)|Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Captain Falcon]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||[[F-Zero (series)|''F-Zero'']] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diddy Kong]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||[[Donkey Kong (series)|''Donkey Kong'']] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Donkey Kong (character)|Donkey Kong]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Donkey Kong / [[Mario (series)|Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Mario (series)#Other appearances|Dr. Mario]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|No||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Falco Lombardi|Falco]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Star Fox (series)|Star Fox]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fox McCloud|Fox]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Star Fox'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ganon]]dorf|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[The Legend of Zelda (series)|The Legend of Zelda]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Climber#Super Smash Bros. series|Ice Climbers]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Ice Climber]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ike (Fire Emblem)|Ike]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Fire Emblem]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jigglypuff]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Pokémon (video game series)|Pokémon]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[King Dedede]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Kirby (series)|Kirby]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kirby (character)|Kirby]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Link (The Legend of Zelda)|Link]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucario]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lucas (Mother 3)|Lucas]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||[[EarthBound (series)|''EarthBound'' (''Mother'')]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luigi]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marth (Fire Emblem)|Marth]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Meta Knight]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mewtwo]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mr. Game & Watch]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Game & Watch]]'' | |||
|- | |||
||[[Ness (character)|Ness]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''EarthBound'' (''Mother'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[Captain Olimar|Olimar]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Pikmin (series)|Pikmin]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Peach|Peach]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pichu]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pikachu]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pit (Nintendo)|Pit]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Kid Icarus (series)|Kid Icarus]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pokémon Trainer]]{{r|group=Note|ref1}}|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[R.O.B.]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||Nintendo's Robot Series | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roy (Fire Emblem)|Roy]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|No||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus Aran|Samus]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Metroid (series)|Metroid]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Zelda#Sheik|Sheik]]{{r|group=Note|ref2}}|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solid Snake|Snake]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Metal Gear]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sonic the Hedgehog (character)|Sonic]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Sonic the Hedgehog (series)|Sonic the Hedgehog]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Do NOT merge this with Young Link. There is no consensus to do so. -->[[Link (The Legend of Zelda)|Toon Link]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Wario (series)|Wario]] / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wolf O'Donnell|Wolf]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Star Fox'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi]]|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Yoshi / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|<!-- Do NOT merge this with Toon Link. There is no consensus to do so. -->[[Link (The Legend of Zelda)#1998–2001|Young Link]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|No||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Princess Zelda|Zelda]]|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Samus Aran|Zero Suit Samus]]{{r|group=Note|ref3}}|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|No|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Metroid'' | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
|'''Total'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''12'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''26'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''37'''|| | |||
|} | |||
;Notes | |||
<ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of [[Squirtle]], [[Ivysaur]], or [[Charizard]]. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.</ref> | |||
<ref name=ref2>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', ''[[Princess Zelda|Zelda]]'' can transform into ''[[Princess Zelda|Sheik]]'' using her down-B attack. In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' this can still be done, however she is also selectable within Zelda's character icon on the character select screen.</ref> | |||
<ref name=ref3>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', [[Samus Aran#In other media|Zero Suit Samus]] can either be selected before battle as an alternate form of [[Samus Aran]] or formed during battle when Samus' armor is destroyed, either manually or by her Final Smash.</ref> | |||
===Non-playable characters=== | |||
The following characters are [[Non-player character|non-playable characters]], unless using a [[cheat cartridge]], that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series although some of them, such as [[Goomba]]s, come from other game franchises. | |||
<!-- end of English Wikipedia duplication --> | |||
{{series-stub v2.0}} | {{series-stub v2.0}} |
edits