Welcome to the Lylat Wiki, all about the Star Fox series! If you'd like to help out, please take a look at our community portal.
Difference between revisions of "Super Smash Bros. (series)"
(→Characters: Adding the new characters from SSB4. Also removed all of the links that were directly copied from Wikipedia. Should probably be interwiki linked, but I'll have to get to that another time.) |
|||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
== Characters == | == Characters == | ||
The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced | The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced ''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'' and ''Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U''. | ||
===Playable characters=== | ===Playable characters=== | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]'' | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee|Melee]]'' | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl|Brawl]]'' | ||
! width | ! style="text-align:center; width:75px;"|''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U|SSB4]]'' | ||
! width=200 |Series | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bayonetta||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Bayonetta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bowser||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bowser Jr.||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Captain Falcon||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''F-Zero'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Charizard||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes<ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of Squirtle, Ivysaur, or Charizard. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.</ref>||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cloud||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Final Fantasy'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Corrin||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dark Pit||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Diddy Kong||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Donkey Kong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Donkey Kong||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Donkey Kong / Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dr. Mario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Duck Hunt||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Duck Hunt'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Falco Lombardi|Falco]]||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''[[Star Fox (series)|Star Fox]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Fox McCloud|Fox]]||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Star Fox'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ganondorf||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Greninja||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ice Climbers||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Ice Climber'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ike||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jigglypuff||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |King Dedede||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kirby||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Link||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |Little Mac||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Punch-Out!!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucas||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||EarthBound'' (''Mother'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lucina||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Luigi||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mario|| style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Marth||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mega Man||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mega Man'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Meta Knight||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kirby'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mewtwo||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Brawler||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Gunner||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mii Swordfighter||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Super Smash Bros.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mr. Game & Watch||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Game & Watch'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ness||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''EarthBound'' (''Mother'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Olimar||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pikmin'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pac-Man||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pac-Man'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Palutena||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peach||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |Pichu||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | ||
|- | |||
|Pikachu||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|Pit||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Kid Icarus'' | |||
|- | |||
|Pokémon Trainer||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Pokémon'' | |||
|- | |||
|R.O.B.||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||Nintendo's Robot Series | |||
|- | |||
|Robin||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|Rosalina & Luma||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Roy||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Fire Emblem'' | |||
|- | |||
|Ryu||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Street Fighter'' | |||
|- | |||
|Samus||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Metroid'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sheik||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Shulk||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Xenoblade'' | |||
|- | |||
|Snake||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Metal Gear'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sonic||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Sonic the Hedgehog'' | |||
|- | |||
|Toon Link||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Villager||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Animal Crossing'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wario||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Wario'' / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wii Fit Trainer||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Wii Fit'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wolf O'Donnell|Wolf]]||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||''Star Fox'' | |||
|- | |||
|Yoshi||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Yoshi / Mario'' | |||
|- | |||
|Young Link||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Zelda||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''The Legend of Zelda'' | |||
|- | |||
|Zero Suit Samus||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|No||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||style="text-align:center;"|Yes||''Metroid'' | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |-class="sortbottom" | ||
|'''Total'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''12'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''26'''|| style="text-align:center;"|'''37'''|| | |'''Total'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''12'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''26'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''37'''||style="text-align:center;"|'''58'''|| | ||
|} | |} | ||
;Notes | ;Notes | ||
<ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of | <ref name=ref1>The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of Squirtle, Ivysaur, or Charizard. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.</ref> | ||
<ref name=ref2>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', '' | <ref name=ref2>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', ''Zelda'' can transform into ''Sheik'' using her down-B attack. In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' this can still be done, however she is also selectable within Zelda's character icon on the character select screen.</ref> | ||
<ref name=ref3>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', | <ref name=ref3>In ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', Zero Suit Samus can either be selected before battle as an alternate form of Samus Aran or formed during battle when Samus' armor is destroyed, either manually or by her Final Smash.</ref> | ||
===Non-playable characters=== | ===Non-playable characters=== | ||
The following characters are [[Non-player character|non-playable characters]], unless using a [[cheat cartridge]], that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series although some of them, such as | The following characters are [[Non-player character|non-playable characters]], unless using a [[cheat cartridge]], that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series although some of them, such as Goombas, come from other game franchises. | ||
<!-- end of English Wikipedia duplication --> | <!-- end of English Wikipedia duplication --> |
Revision as of 18:05, 7 September 2017
This article only covers the Star Fox-related information of series. |
For more general info, please check out this article on SmashWiki. |
- This article is about the Super Smash Bros Series as a Whole. For the Game Called Super Smash Bros, See Super Smash Bros..
Super Smash Bros. (N64)
- Main article: Super Smash Bros.
Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN)
- Main article: Super Smash Bros. Melee
Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
- Main article: Super Smash Bros. Brawl
Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U
- Main article: Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U
Introduction to the series
Template:Article-copied-from-another-wiki
The Super Smash Bros. series was named after its first game, Super Smash Bros. for the N64. At heart, it's a fighting game, but has cartoonish physics and a party atmosphere, rendering it more like "Street Fighter meets Mario Party". The game series features an easy-to-understand control system for all characters' movesets, which makes it ideal for long-time fighting game fans, and for first-time players.
Characters
The character roster is filled with the very best of Nintendo's franchises, their A-list, with some third-party characters being introduced Super Smash Bros. Brawl and Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS and Wii U.
Playable characters
Fighter | SSB | Melee | Brawl | SSB4 | Series |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bayonetta | No | No | No | Yes | Bayonetta |
Bowser | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Mario |
Bowser Jr. | No | No | No | Yes | Mario |
Captain Falcon | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | F-Zero |
Charizard | No | No | Yes[1] | Yes | Pokémon |
Cloud | No | No | No | Yes | Final Fantasy |
Corrin | No | No | No | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Dark Pit | No | No | No | Yes | Kid Icarus |
Diddy Kong | No | No | Yes | Yes | Donkey Kong |
Donkey Kong | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Donkey Kong / Mario |
Dr. Mario | No | Yes | No | Yes | Mario |
Duck Hunt | No | No | No | Yes | Duck Hunt |
Falco | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Star Fox |
Fox | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Star Fox |
Ganondorf | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | The Legend of Zelda |
Greninja | No | No | No | Yes | Pokémon |
Ice Climbers | No | Yes | Yes | No | Ice Climber |
Ike | No | No | Yes | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Jigglypuff | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Pokémon |
King Dedede | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kirby |
Kirby | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Kirby |
Link | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | The Legend of Zelda |
Little Mac | No | No | No | Yes | Punch-Out!! |
Lucario | No | No | Yes | Yes | Pokémon |
Lucas | No | No | Yes | Yes | EarthBound (Mother) |
Lucina | No | No | No | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Luigi | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Mario |
Mario | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Mario |
Marth | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Mega Man | No | No | No | Yes | Mega Man |
Meta Knight | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kirby |
Mewtwo | No | Yes | No | Yes | Pokémon |
Mii Brawler | No | No | No | Yes | Super Smash Bros. |
Mii Gunner | No | No | No | Yes | Super Smash Bros. |
Mii Swordfighter | No | No | No | Yes | Super Smash Bros. |
Mr. Game & Watch | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Game & Watch |
Ness | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | EarthBound (Mother) |
Olimar | No | No | Yes | Yes | Pikmin |
Pac-Man | No | No | No | Yes | Pac-Man |
Palutena | No | No | No | Yes | Kid Icarus |
Peach | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Mario |
Pichu | No | Yes | No | No | Pokémon |
Pikachu | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Pokémon |
Pit | No | No | Yes | Yes | Kid Icarus |
Pokémon Trainer | No | No | Yes | No | Pokémon |
R.O.B. | No | No | Yes | Yes | Nintendo's Robot Series |
Robin | No | No | No | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Rosalina & Luma | No | No | No | Yes | Mario |
Roy | No | Yes | No | Yes | Fire Emblem |
Ryu | No | No | No | Yes | Street Fighter |
Samus | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Metroid |
Sheik | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | The Legend of Zelda |
Shulk | No | No | No | Yes | Xenoblade |
Snake | No | No | Yes | No | Metal Gear |
Sonic | No | No | Yes | Yes | Sonic the Hedgehog |
Toon Link | No | No | Yes | Yes | The Legend of Zelda |
Villager | No | No | No | Yes | Animal Crossing |
Wario | No | No | Yes | Yes | Wario / Mario |
Wii Fit Trainer | No | No | No | Yes | Wii Fit |
Wolf | No | No | Yes | No | Star Fox |
Yoshi | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yoshi / Mario |
Young Link | No | Yes | No | No | The Legend of Zelda |
Zelda | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | The Legend of Zelda |
Zero Suit Samus | No | No | Yes | Yes | Metroid |
Total | 12 | 26 | 37 | 58 |
- Notes
Non-playable characters
The following characters are non-playable characters, unless using a cheat cartridge, that appear only in the various Single Player modes throughout the series, controlled by the computer. Most of the non-playable characters were created for use in the Super Smash Bros. series although some of them, such as Goombas, come from other game franchises.
See Also
- Super Smash Bros. on English Wikipedia
- Super Smash Bros. on Mario Wiki
- Super Smash Bros. on SmashWiki
- Super Smash Bros. on TV Tropes
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Pokémon Trainer stays in the background while the player takes direct control of Squirtle, Ivysaur, or Charizard. The set is listed under the name "Pokémon Trainer". The player can choose which Pokémon to begin playing with and can switch between them during the battle.
- ↑ In Super Smash Bros. Melee, Zelda can transform into Sheik using her down-B attack. In Super Smash Bros. Brawl this can still be done, however she is also selectable within Zelda's character icon on the character select screen.
- ↑ In Super Smash Bros. Brawl, Zero Suit Samus can either be selected before battle as an alternate form of Samus Aran or formed during battle when Samus' armor is destroyed, either manually or by her Final Smash.
This article is a series stub. You can help Lylat Wiki by expanding it. |
---|
Series | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
List of games featuring Star Fox cameos |
|